/ Grünling oder Grünfink
/ Chloris chloris
The green finch is among one the most commony
found birds living close to people. They live in parks and
gardens, in avenues and orchards and also on the forest edge,
or in well-let small thickets. They usually spend the winter
in their home territory, with only the most northern specimens
migrating south for the winter. Sometimes they form small
flocks near their nesting grounds, to which they return in
April. Their nest is built of roots and small twigs, being
lightly lined with feathers, fur, and horsehair. They are
to be found in elders on roadsides, on spruce, pine, arborvitaes,
and also on fruit trees. The female incubates her 5-6 eggs
alone for 13-14 days, and is fed by the male during this
time. Both parents care for the young, bringing them mostly
partially digested seed, but also here and there a caterpillar
or spider. The adult birds feed mostly on seeds. After approximately
14 days the young have fledged, but are not yet able to fly.
They sit on nearby twigs for a few days, where the adult
birds feed them. In July or august the green finch often
nests a second time. In winter they are among the most frequent
visitors to bird feeders.
Egg size: 17,2 – 24,1
x 12,2 -6,1 mm
Length: 14,5 cm, the female is completely
light Gick gick gick"
Song: diffrent light sounds, like „kling
kling girrr tjo tjo"
Breeding and care:
In order to successfully breed the greenfinch, they should either be
kept in pairs in a roomy community aviary or in their own aviary with
the following minimum measurements: 2m deep, 2m high, and 1.2 meters
wide. About half of the aviary should be protected from wind and rain,
and on hot days provide a shady area. In the enclosed portion, a nest
should be available such as a canary basket, or So that the birds feel
even safer, it should be densely surrounded with evergreen branches and
twigs. Take care however, that observation of the nest and banding of
the baby birds is still possible. As nest material I use horsehair, sisal,
and coconut fiber, as well as plant silk from thistle, dandelion, and
Scharpie. These finches will also breed in smaller cages, but the above
measurements are what I use for 1-2 pairs of finches of this size. If
the pair accept each other, courting and mating occur, then the nest
is built, and finally the egg laying begins. After about 12 days the
chicks hatch. The parents should be given a wide variety of fresh seed,
even before the eggs hatch. I have never been able to establish if the
birds use live food to feed the young. They are fed by both parents after
the seventh day, being fed only by the hen up until this point.
Banding should occur on the 5th or 6th day after hatching. There are
several color variations , such as loutino (yellow birds with red eyes),
achat, Isabell, and brown. I personally had brown birds, and could not
find any difference in their vigor from the natural form. Lastly, we
don’t want to make another “canary” out of this bird.
I say this without meaning to offend any breeders or keepers of this
variety, as I myself have bred canarie-hybrids.
Food and Feeding
Fairly large seeds, mainly of Carduelinae, Polygonaceae, Rosaceae, Compositae, and cereals, also of many trees and shrubs. A few invertebrates taken in breeding season and also fed to young.
Eats a wider range of seeds than probably any other Carduelinae in west Palearctic.
Partially migratory in most of range, some southern populations apparently resident and dispersive. Diurnal migrant.
Birds head chiefly S-W to winter almost entirely within breeding range, with concentrations in Mediterranean region. Western populations winter furthest W, and more E populations progressively further E.