europ. Serin / Girlitz / Serinus
The serin belong to the Family of finches, in the
underorder of songbirds and to the Order of sparrows. The dainty and
lively little bird immigrated into Germany through the Rhine Valley
is closely related to wild canaries from the Canary Islands. He weighs
just 11 to 14 grams and is our smallest hardbill besides the common
siskin. As the picture shows, the sexes are differently colored. In
the wild he can be identified by his dainty structure, the the yellow
rump, and the tiny beak. So can he be differentiated from other birds,
especially by his song.
His peppy call can be likened to a squeeky wagon. The Serin belong to
the most loved and longkept caged birds. They are easy to feed with
fine seeds and in large cages easy to breed. That they are closely related
to the canary allows them, especially the female to interbreed. The
offspring from both birds are fertile. This type of breeding is, in
my opinion, no longer in keeping with the times. The pure breeding of
these “whisky” little birds is preferred.
end of March, the Serin leaves Southern Europe to return to his homeland.
He is to be found in populated areas, especially in parks and gardens,
where daily his delicate twittering song is heard. The male prefers
to perch on thin twigs or telegraph cables. After the nesting time is
finished, the serin gather for small flocks and feed on wild seed. In
October they gather to make their flight to their winter home. The Serin
currentsy inhabits almost all of Europe with the exception of England
Length: 11,5 cm
The female is not as fresh colored as the male an has on her head dark
spots cluck: shrill „girlttt" song: chirps and twitter eggs:
14,4 to 17.6 x 11,0 to 12,7 mm
Open woodland and cultivation, preferably with some conifers, is favoured for breeding. It builds its nest in a conifer or citrus tree, laying 3-5 eggs.
The food is mainly seeds, and, in the breeding season, insects. This small serin is an active and often conspicuous bird.
Tending and keeping:
During breeding it is best to keep the pair alone in
an aviary, as during this time they can become quite aggressive. This
can add a lot of stress to a community aviary. In a very large enclosure,
they can be kept with other finches. As soon as the pair is establised,
the female begins to build a nest on a branch or in a wicker nest. The
nest is composed of thin roots, leaf blades, sisal, raffia, and pieces
of leaves, and lined with feathers and plant materials such as thistle
down so thickly that the 3-5 eggs are barely to be seen. The female
alone incubates the eggs, and the male regularly brings nourishment
to the nest. The chicks remain in the nest for 11-14 days, and are cared
for for another 10 days after leaving the nest.
As the Serin is very undemanding, he is excellent for beginners. The
most critical time during breeding is the “weaning” of the
babies. They are, as greenlet,s most prone to bacterial infections at